Angling
Penketh and Old Hall Angling Society's Junior 2002 League final positions:
5-10 year olds: 1, Michael Harrison, 41pts; 2, William Armstrong, 41; 3, Josh Turner, 31; 4, Callum Shenton, 18; 5, Gregory Lythgoe, 12; 6, Tom Fagan, 7.
11-16 year olds: 1, Alan Lamb, 80pts; 2, James Roby, 64; 3, Ashley Ward, 63; 4, Carl Hudson, 55; 5, Robert Sproston, 54; 6, Richard Hurst, 53; 7, Craig Van Rooy, 51; 8, Matthew Furnival, 48; 9, Mark Wilson, 47; 9, Peter Edwards, 47; 9, Jonathan Parkinson, 47; 12, Chris Fagan, 46; 13, Nathan Kier, 26; 14, Paul Walsh, 20; 15, Daniel Griffiths, 18; 15, Rhys Yates, 18; 17, Peter Maddock, 17; 18, Perry Shenton, 8; 19, Lewis Farmer, 5.
Bowls
Warrington and North Cheshire Bowls Association's Monday League results:
Sec A: Monk Spts A 8 Grange A 7, K&Q A 5 Rylands A 10, Brooklands A 11 Grapes 3, Alford A 12 Grappenhall A 2, Tetley A 9 St. Os A 5.
Sec B: Hollins B 14 Woolston A 0, Richmonds A 6 Bulls Hd A 9, Monk Hall 6 Grange B 9, Tetley D 7 Red Lion A 8.
Sec C: St. Os B 11 Farmers B 3, Cadishead 10 Rylands B 4, Saracens 11 Brit Rail 3, Eagle A 10 K&Q B 4, Bank Quay A 12 v Hollins A 2
Sec D: Burtonwood A 11 Pierpoints A 3, Grappenhall B 11 Culcheth Spts A 3, Fiddlers 9 Tetley B 5, Woolston B 9 Stag A 5, Post Office 12 Monk Spts B 2.
Sec E: Red Lion B 5 Alford B 10, Smithys 10 Tetley C 4, Kings Club B 10 Richmonds B 4, Vulcan 10 Crosfields 4.
Sec F: St. Os C 10 Eagle B 4, Rylands C 9 St. Josephs 5, Pierpoints B 10 St. Albans 4, Orford WM A 2 Irish Club B 13.
Sec G: Irish Club A 5 Kings Club A 10, Red Lion C 11 Woolston C 3, Bulls Hd B 12 Bank Quay B 2, Pierpoints C 6 Burtonwood B 9.
Sec H: Stag B 4 Plough 11, Culcheth Spts B 5 Orford WM B 10, Grappenhall C 13 Risley PO 1, K&Q C 6 Alford C 9.
Friday League results:
Sec A: St. Os A 10 Grange A 4, Brooklands A 10 Farmers A 4, Tetley A 8 Alford A 6, Grappenhall A 13 Hollins B 1, K&Q A 7 Rylands A 8.
Sec B: Richmonds A 5 Woolston A 10, Monk Hall 7 Monk Spts A 8, Tetley D 4 St. Os B 11, Bulls Hd A 9 Grange B 5, R Lion A 9 Rylands B 5.
Sec C: Eagle A 8 K&Q B 6, Farmers B 12 Richmonds B 2.
Sec D: Pierpoints A 9 Red Lion B 5, Crosfields A 9 Tetley B 5, Monk Spts B 8 Stag A 6, Post Office 8 Kings Club B 6, Woolston B 11 Brooklands B 3.
Sec E: Alford Hall B 9 Bank Quay 5, Irish Club B 9 Pierpoints B 5, Smithys 10 St. Albans 4.
Sec F: Rylands C 11 Plough 3, Rylands D 3 Eagle B 12, Kings Club A 11 Bulls Hd B 3, Grange C 10 Crosfields B 4.
Presidents Cup matches to be played at Pierpoints on Saturday, 1pm start: P. Birmingham (Ryl) v P. Clegg (Ryl), D. J. Carroll (AH) v J. Clarke (K&Q), S. Wellbeloved (SH) v D. Watson (Ryl), D. Donoghue (Stag) v L. Wells (K&Q).
31-Up Pairs semi-finals to be played at Woolston on Sunday, 11am start: J. Clarke (K&Q) v K. Forster (Gr), P. Quinn (MS) v P. Clegg (Ryl).
*****
Warrington Catholic Bowls League results:
Sec One: St. Stephens A 170 St. Anselms A 112, St. Josephs 132 Ry/St. Bens B 185, St. Bens A 167 Irish 171, St. Augustines 172 St. Anselms B 122.
Sec Two: Sacred Ht B 157 St. Os 146; Our Ladys 175 St. Albans 146, KSC 174 St. Stephens B 188, St. Peters B 134 St. Peters A 167.
Challenge Cup final: Plough/St. Bridgets 163 St. Peters 163: T. Metcalfe 8 R. Bate 15, W. Percival 4 G. Wright 15, P. Bishop 15 T. Hardman 10, R. Mannion 15 G. Bourne 3, F. Hogg 9 K. Pilkington 15, N. Dolan 15 J. Brookes 10, W. Gosling 15 T. Prother 9, T. Bishop 15 N. Lythgoe 89, N. Burrows 6 D. Wright 15, V. Metcalfe 10 J. O'Neill 15, M. Metcalfe 9 D. Hardman 15, T. Hallet 12 E. Lockett 15. Match drawn - four players from each side played to decide the match. Result: Plough/St. Brid 47 St. Peters A 56: P. Bishop 15 G. Wright 11, N. Dolan 7 D. Wright 15, R. Mannion 11 R. Bate 15, T. Metcalfe 10 D. Hardman 15.
J. G. Bates Trophy final to be played at Tetley on Sunday, 1pm start: Sacred Ht B (h'cap 36) v St. Stephens A (h'cap 18): J. Dickenson v A. Potter, A. Morris v D. Bennett, G. Lythgoe v B. Suddell, D. Peacey v T. Nixon, D. Fisher v B. Nixon, S. Clarke v C. Griffiths, S. Whittaker v E. Green, P. Brittlebank v K. Forster, S. Winstone v G. Wightman, D. Heaton v T. Ryder, N. Horan v L. Pidgeon, G. Butler v E. Todd.
Pairs competition preliminary round games to be played on September 5, 7pm start:
At Pierpoints: B. Gleave v W. Rowson, D. Fisher v A. Shelmerdine, R. Pierce v G. Alcock, N. Horan v D. Penketh.
At St. Albans: B. Birchall v T. Warburton, J. Lawless v W. Broughton, B. Greaghan v T. Nixon, T. Hallett v D. McEllen.
First round games:
At Tetley: J. Massey v R. Mannion, A. Green v M. Culleton, S. Phillips v B. Lovett, E. Green v D. Wilcox.
At Alford Hall: H. Feather v M. Glass, D. James v G. Murray, T. Prother v P. Lee, J. Maher v M. Ashurst.
At St. Os: P. Birmingham v P. Bishop, D. Dawson v F. Hogg, H. James v B. Fox, G. Lythgoe v J. Green.
*****
Warrington Public Parks' Bowls League's Five-a-Side competition matches, 6.30pm start, all five games start together:
Tuesday: 1, Victoria Two v Whitecross at St. Elphins Two; 2, Reflecta One (D. Twigg) v Orford One (B. Goulden) at St. Elphins One; 3, Richmonds v Newtown (J. Howson) at Orford Two; 4, K&Q Two (J. Lowe) v Victoria One B (P. Lee) at Orford Three; 5, Penk BC v Alex Pk (C. Lawrence) at Victoria Two; 6, Newtown B (G. Irlam) v Orford One (W. Eden) at Stock Heath Women's; 7, St. Elphins Two (J. Oakes) v Victoria One A (D. McEllin) at Stock Heath; 8, Reflecta One B (R. Wightman) v Stock Heath B (G. Wilkinson) at Victoria One; 9, K&Q One (D. Thompson) v Stock Heath B (H. Dale) at Hood Lane Three; 10, Lovely Lane Two (D. Gorton) v Bank Two A at Hood Lane Two; 11, Alex Pk A (R. Pye) v St Elphins One at Bank Pk Two; 12, Reflecta Three v Daresbury at Bank Pk One; 13, bye v St. Elphins Two A (T. Tasker); 14, bye v Reflecta Two; 15, bye v Lovely Lane One (I. Rutter); 16, bye v Bank Two B.
Wednesday: A, 1 v 2 at Bank Two; B, 3 v 4 at Bank One; C, 5 v 6 at Whitecross Community Centre; D, 7 v 8 at Stock Heath Women's; E, 9 v 10 at St. Elphins One; F, 11 v 12 at St. Elphins Two; G, 13 v 14 at Orford Three; H, 15 v 16 at Orford Two.
September 9: 1, A v B at Whitecross Community Centre; 2, C v D at Bank Pk Two; 3, E v F at Hood Lane Two; 4, G v H at Hood Lane Three.
September 10 - semi-finals at Victoria Park: 1 v 2 at 7pm, 3 v 4 at 8pm.
Winning captains must contact 637598 after each game with results.
Championship play-off game at Victoria Park One on September 7, 2pm start: Lovely Lane v Penk BC.
*****
Warrington Women's Evening Bowls League results:
Sec A: OWM A 307 Woolston A 227, Alford A 304 Kings B 226, St. Os 260 Tetley B 256, Eagle 289 Brooklands A 252, Woolston A 226 St. Os 271.
Best wins: 21-3, W. Cauldwell (OWM); 21 - 4, J. Peel (St. Os).
Sec B: Fiddlers 280 Farmers A 264, Burtonwood B 254 Grange B 266, Monk A 287 Viaduct 253, Padgate 285 Monk B 239, Farmers B 295 Richmonds 235.
Best wins: 21-2, M. Girling (Birchwood B), N. Birchall (Grange B); 21-4, A. Hall (Padgate), J. Lowton (Farmers B).
Sec C: Culcheth A 301 Burtonwood A 238, Tetley A 274 Hollins Pk 234, Kings A 258 Saracens 273, Tetley C 295 Irish 240, Bulls Hd 263 St. Os 241.
Best wins: 21-1, S. Bate (Bulls); 21-2, B. Bradburn (Bulls), A. Newey (Saracens); 21-3, P. Bradshaw (Kings A), M. Baxter (St. Os); 21-4, A. Bird (Tetley C), M. Smith (Bulls).
Sec D: GESM A 289 Alford B 180, Red Lion B 210 OWM B 281, Grange C 294 Culcheth B 222.
Best wins: 21-0, J. Griffin (GESM A); 21-2, S. Sutcliffe (GESM A); 21-4, S. Glover (GESM A), J. Visard (OWM B), D. Drury (OWM B).
The Presidents Cup takes place on Sunday at Orford Park, 10.30am start, 11pm scratch. Refreshments will be available.
*****
Warrington Women's Afternoon Bowls League results:
Sec One: St. Os 219 Victoria Two 176, Garswood 250 Kings 124, Bewsey One 218 Victoria One 188, Bank Pk 222 Penketh 191, Grange 216 Farmers 214.
Best winners: 21-0, P. Nicholls, S. Speed; 21-2, E. Catterall.
Sec Two: Hood Lane 231 Croft One 211, Bewsey Two 233 Culcheth 163, Orford Two 224 Orford One 221, St. Elphins One 232 Croft Two 172, Monk 239 Tetley 181.
Best winner: 21-1, L. Geraghty.
*****
Warrington Sunday Night Parks' Mixed Pairs Bowls League results:
Sec A: Red Lion 146 Plough 99, Rylands A 163 Alford 127, Padgate 153 Tetley B 146, Grange A 149 Farmers 116, Monk 135 Richmonds B 145, Richmonds A 145 K&Q 129.
Sec B: GESM 168 Rylands B 87, Hollins Pk 164 Bank Pk 103, St Os 136 Pier & Bry 104, Tetley A 149 Grange B 136, Kings B 127 OWM 141, Burtonwood 162 Kings A 131.
*****
The draw for the final night of the Norman Penketh Pairs bowls competition at Grange on September 7, 6pm start, 6.15pm strike-out (Warrington players unless stated): John Taylor & Charles Bebbington v John Webster & Craig Newton (Yorkshire), Damien Morrison & Carl Armitage v Steve Brown & Mark Tinning, Bill Burlinson & Mal Cook v Jim Ure & Peter Rowles, Dave Taberne & Brian Naylor (Wigan) v Chris Morrison & Mike Geraghty (Manchester).
*****
Stockton Heath Women's Bowls Club's Helen Bonser Pairs competition result: Winner: E. Lewis & J. Shaw. Runners-up: B. Duncalf & A. Newsholme. Semi-finalists: J. Brander & V. Irons, M. Broad & B. Close.
Cricket
Ellesmere Port v Glazebury
Ellesmere Port: 130. Bowling: S. Caller 1-32, T. Milmine 1-44, M. Durrington 3-40, J. Gibbons 5-5.
Glazebury
J. Acton 4
G. Dunlop 17
S. Harrop 11
M. Chapman 2
J. Gibbons 53
S. Green 33
A. Durrington 5
S. Caller not out 3
J. May not out 0
Extras 4
Total 131-7
Bowdon v Warrington 2nds
Warrington
P. Deeks ct Dawson b Fielden 42
S. Quick b Fielden 49
T. Coneeny st Claridge b Bright 9
M. Gwatkin ct Allot b Fielden 18
M. Johnson ct Pass b Fielden 8
B. Bray b Fielden 2
H. Morris b Fielden 12
N. Houghton st b Bright 15
P. Vallance b Bright 0
L. Nunn not out 0
Extras 8
Total 165-9
Bowdon: 116-6. Bowling: L. Nunn 11-3-24-1, H. Morris 5-2-16-0, N. Houghton 16-5-48-3, P. Vallance 11-6-15-2, S. Quick 1-0-1-0, M. Gwatkin 2-1-7-0.
Appleton 2nds v Northwich 2nds
Northwich: 185-8. Bowling: Smethurst 20-2-76-4, Challis 12-0-43-3, Penny 5-0-23-0, Stoll 5-1-24-1, Broadbent 6-0-10-0.
Appleton
S. Reece ct Maddock b Shaw 26
P. Clarke ct Morris b Shaw 38
J. Anson b Hillier 31
S. Macgregor b Kendrick 0
K. Penny b Shaw 5
T Challis not out 25
Broadbent ct Kendrick b Shaw 2
R. Clarke run out 6
C. Smethurst not out 2
Extras 23
Total 160-7
Darts
Warrington Summer Darts League Monday results:
Div One: Jolly Tan 7 Imp 2, Penk Cons 2 Gas 7, Hawthe 5 Spa 3, Red Lion 8 Spa B 1, Smithys 3 Dog & Part 5.
Div Two: Rail Latch 4 Marquis A 5, Tetley 5 Adelphi 4, Sacred Ht 4 Poacher 5, Causeway 3 K&Q 6, Coach & H 2 Nelson 7.
Div Three: Marquis B 5 Kings Hd 4, Riverside 5 Chap Hse 4, Brickmkrs 5 Hatter 4, Corner 6 Seven Wds 3.
Friday Div One results: New Alliance 6 Gas Soc 3, Kings Club 3 Hawthorne 6, Marquis 7 Imperial 2, Richmonds 5 Tetley 3.
*****
Grappenhall Darts League's Rooke Shield Nine-a-Side competition preliminary round matches to be played on September 6, 8pm start: Crown v Pick Arms, Wheatsheaf v Red Lion.
Dominoes
Warrington Summer Dominoes League results:
Div One: Rail Latch A 2 Rose 2, Hawthorne 4 Red Lion SH 1, Woolst RBL 2 Conkeys 3, Warr Twn 1 Bgh Arms 3.
Div Two: Bank Quay B 3 Prince of W 2.
Div Three: Pierpnts 3 Black Br 2, Imp 2 Kings Hd 3, Howley 3 Wilkies 2, Roosters 1 Rail Latch B 4, Riverside 2 Coach & H 3.
Golf
Birchwood Golf Club's women's section's competition results:
Medal Seven: Silver Div: 1, Chris Reed; 2, Kath Fowler. Bronze Div: 1, Pam Norman; 2, Jean Spencer.
Medal Eight: Silver Div: 1, Wendy Nuttall; 2, Eva Langley. Bronze Div: 1, Val Savage; 2, Jean Wainwright. Putting prize: Lynda Wrench.
Lady Captain's Day: 1, Sharon Rowlands; 2, Yvonne Mann; 3, Eva Langley. Best gross: Fiona Howarth.
Club Champion: 1, Fiona Howarth; 2, Val Wickens. Best nett: Wendy Nuttall.
*****
Padgate Conservative Golf Club Society's Edwin Walsh Rose Bowl results: Winner: Ken Newcombe, 90-16=74. Runner-up: Joe Knowles, 95-21=74 (decided on back nine play-off). Ball pool winners: Dave Chadwick, Lol Turner. Nearest pin winners: 9th, Harry Lewtas; 14th, Joe Knowles.
*****
Frodsham Golf Club's results of Peter McGreal Foursomes: 1, J. Thorburn & D. Thorburn, 84-17=67; 2, E. Roylance & I. Roylance, 75-8=67; 3, M. Healey & M. Healey Jnr, 80-12= 67; 4, A. Moores & E. Brodie, 81-12=68.
Results of the Mazda Trophy Stableford competiton held at Frodsham Golf Club: 1, Stuart Tudor, 44pts (12 h'cap); 2, Carol Morris, 41pts (24 h'cap); 3, Ian Carter, 41pts (12 h'cap); 4, Steve Reid, 41pts (16 h'cap); 5, Harry Ryan, 39pts (12 h'cap); 6, Conrad Blenkinsop, 39pts (11 h'cap); 7, Andy McGuinness, 39pts (14 h'cap); 8, Gary Tonge, 38pts (12 h'cap).
R League
North West Counties Amateur Rugby League fixtures for Saturday:
Div Two: Burtonwood v Milnrow, Latchford v Bamber Bridge.
Div Three: Haydock A v Culcheth, Ashton v Bank Quay.
Div Four: Crosfields v Rochdale, Albert Pk v Woolston.
Div Five: Eccleston UGB v Latchford A.
Div Six: Rylands A v Langworthy Reds.
Soccer
Warrington Soccer League fixtures for Saturday, kick-offs 3pm:
Premier Div: Eagle v Lymm Rgrs, Greenall v Moorfld, Irlam CC v Haydock, Moore v Ravenhd, St. Michs v Halebank, Whiston v Fearnhd Alb.
Div One: Billinge v St. Albs, Downall Green Utd v Halton Bgh, Grapp Spts v Vicars, Penk Utd v Vulc-Newt, Penlake v Beeches, Rainhill v Blackbrk.
Div Two: Croft v Parklands, Grange Safe v Burtonwd Alb, Monk v Silver Birch, Orf YC v Runc Alb.
Div Three: Bewsey Ath v Matthiola, Newton v Widnes R&S, Spartak v Greenall Vets, Grapes v Mill Brow.
Reserve Div One: Blackbrk v Whiston, Crosfld v Halton Bgh, Daten v Moorfld, Ford v Monk, Greenall v Pad SO, Haydock v Golb Spts, Sidac v Halebank
Reserve Div Two: Fearnhd Alb v St. Albs BQ, Lymm Rgrs v Eagle Spts, Runc Alb v Whiston 3rd, Vicars v St. Mich, Vulc-Newt v Rainhill.
Reserve Div Three: Eagle 3rd v Winwick, Golb Spts 3rd v Burtonwd Alb 3rd, Grapp Spts v St. Michs DH 3rd, Parkland v Leigh Ath, Silver Birch v Daten 4th, Widnes R&S v Grange Safe.
Fixtures for Tuesday, 6.15pm kick-offs:
Premier Div: Greenall v Ravenhd, Haydock v St. Michs DH, Irlam CC v Lymm Rgrs, Moore v Eagle, Sidac v Fearnhd.
Div One: Beeches v Rainhill, Blackbrk v Grapp, Halton Bgh v Penlake, Penk Utd v AFC Half, St. Albs v Downall, Vicars v Vulc-Newt.
Div Two: Burtonwd Alb v Winwick, Leigh Ath v Croft, Orf YC v Monk, Runc Alb v Parklands, Village v Silver Birch.
Div Three: Beechwd v Greenall Vets, Matthiola v Willows, Mill Brow v Appleton Arms, Spartak v Newton, Widnes R&S v Bewsey Ath.
Fixtures for Thursday, September 5, kick-offs 6.15pm:
Reserve Div One: Crosflds v Moorfld, Ford v Halton Bgh, Golb Spts v Sidac, Greenall v Blackbrk, Padgate SO v Daten, Whiston v Haydock.
Reserve Div Two: Daten 3rd v Lymm Rgrs, Eagle v Vulc-Newton, Moore v Vicars, St. Albs v Moorfld 3rd, St. Michs DH v Runc Alb, Whiston 3rd v Fearnhd Alb.
Reserve Div Three: Eagle 3rd v Burtonwd Alb 3rd, Grange Safe v Leigh Ath Spts, Parklands v Grapp Spts, Silver Birch v Golborne Spts 3rd, Widnes R&S v St. Michs DH 3rd.
*****
Warrington Sunday Soccer League results:
Premier Div: Halton Arms 9 Sidac 4, Latch Rail 2 Holt 2.
Div One: Hounds & Hare 2 Bath Springs 2, Leigh Boro 7 Commercial 3.
Div Two: Causeway 3 Gen Elliot 1, FC Crosfields 1 Culcheth 5, St. Os 3 Penk & Sank Eagle 1, Stocks 3 JW Dell 0, Vulcan 2 Monk Spts 1, Watchy 4 Ryfields 2.
Div Three: Callands 7 Woodies 0, Grange Hawth 5 Gas Soc 3, Red Lion 0 Tully Pk Rngrs 1, Seven Woods 3 Spa Brook 5, Wilkies Tavern 1 Stretton 2.
Div Four: Brickmakers 4 Dog & Part 0, Brooklands 5 Knights 2, Rams Hd 3 Church Green 3, Insall Rngrs 1 Five Star 1, K&Q 6 Griffin 3, Smithies 2 Comm Exhausts 2.
Fixtures for Sunday:
Denis Scholes Trophy first round: North Chesh Celt v Butchers.
Prem Div: Grange Val v Wanderers, Holt v Chesh Hawth, Sidac v Wellie, Sir Thomas v Halton Arms.
Div One: Alford Red Line v Lon Bridge, Commercial v Bath Springs, Hounds & Hare v Moorfield, Pier & Bry v Matthiola.
Div Two: Causeway v Penk & Sank Eagle, Culcheth v Watchy, Crosfields v Stocks, Gen Elliot v Vulcan, JW Dell v Racing Rvrs, Ryfields v St. Os.
Div Three: Dog & Dart v Callands, FC Royal v Woodies, Gas Soc v Red Lion, Seven Woods v Grange Hawth, Spa Brook v Wilkies Tav, Turf & Feath v Farmers.
Div Four: Brickmakers v Rams Hd, Church Green v Insall, Comm Exhuasts v K&Q, Dog & Part v Smithies, Griffin v Brooklands, Knights v Socrates, Wolf Pack v Five Star.
Tables
Warrington Women's Evening Bowls League Section A
Pt
Alford A 35
Eagle 34
St. Oswalds 34
Grange A 23
OWMA 18
Tetley B 17
Brooklands A 16
Kings B 8
Red Lion A 7
Woolston A 4
Section B
Pt
Grange B 27
Farmers B 23
Farmers A 22
Burtonwood B 20
Monk B 18
Monk A 17
Viaduct 16
Fiddlers Ferry 15
Richmonds 13
Padgate 11
Section C
Pt
Saracens 34
Kings A 30
St. Oswalds A 23
Tetley C 23
Hollins Park 22
Brooklands B 21
Culcheth A 21
Bulls Head 19
Irish 17
Tetley A 16
Burtonwood A 2
Section D
Pt
GESM A 29
OWM B 29
Grange C 21
Woolston B 18
Pier & Bry 18
Culcheth B 17
GESM B 12
Red Lion B 5
Alford 3
Warrington and North Cheshire Bowls Association's Monday League Section A
P Pt
St. Oswalds A 16 164
King & Queen A 16 148
Rylands A 16 145
Grange A 16 140
Grapes Inn 16 117
Alford Hall A 16 109
Tetley A 16 92
Brooklands A 16 87
Grappenhall A 16 83
Monk Sports A 16 73
Section B
P Pt
Hollins Park B 15 135
Farmers Arms A 14 130
Grange B 14 129
Red Lion A 14 114
Bulls Head A 14 100
Monk Hall 14 96
Woolston A 14 79
Richmonds A 14 79
Tetley D 15 58
Section C
P Pt
Bank Quay A 16 152
Eagle A 16 151
Rylands B 16 126
Saracens Head 16 122
Cadishead Cons 16 114
British Rail 16 112
St. Oswalds B 16 105
Farmers Arms B 16 104
King & Queen B 16 90
Hollins Park A 16 75
Section D
P Pt
Post Office 16 138
Fiddlers Ferry 16 131
Burtonwood A 16 129
Pierpoints A 16 126
Culcheth Sports A 16 114
Stag A 16 110
Grappenhall B 16 106
Tetley B 16 104
Woolston B 16 102
Monk Sports B 16 85
Section E
P Pt
Crosfields 14 122
Tetley C 15 118
Vulcan 14 111
Smithys 14 109
Alford Hall B 15 107
Kings Club B 14 101
Red Lion B 14 91
Monk Sports C 14 83
Richmonds B 14 75
Section F
P Pt
Brooklands B 15 138
Eagle B 16 128
St. Josephs 16 126
Rylands C 18 126
St. Oswalds C 16 125
Pierpoints B 16 114
St. Albans 16 112
Orford WM C 15 108
Irish Club B 16 103
Orford WM A 16 54
Section G
P Pt
Bulls Head B 14 133
Irish Club A 15 127
Burtonwood B 14 120
Grange C 14 118
Kings Club A 14 103
Red Lion C 14 90
Pierpoints C 15 90
Woolston C 14 83
Bank Quay B 14 59
Section H
P Pt
Plough 14 150
Grappenhall C 14 124
Orford WM B 14 115
Risley PO 14 105
Stag B 15 103
Bank Quay C 13 91
Culcheth Sports B 14 79
Alford Hall C 12 76
King & Queen C 14 51
Friday League Section A
P Pt
King & Queen A 16 166
St. Oswalds A 16 165
Rylands A 16 147
Grange A 17 131
Alford Hall A 17 125
Grappenhall A 17 105
Tetley A 17 98
Brooklands A 17 98
Farmers Arms A 17 92
Hollins Park B 16 71
Section B
P Pt
Monk Sports A 17 157
Grange B 17 152
Red Lion A 17 140
Woolston A 17 140
Bulls Head A 17 130
Monk Hall 17 128
St. Oswalds B 17 108
Rylands B 17 98
Richmonds A 17 89
Tetley D 17 73
Section C
P Pt
Farmers Arms B 17 145
Richmonds B 16 134
Saracens Head 16 124
Eagle A 16 122
Cadishead Cons 15 113
British Rail 16 112
Padgate T&BC 16 111
King & Queen B 1'7 111
Hollins Park A 15 86
Grappenhall B 16 84
Section D
P Pt
Pierpoints A 17 167
Brooklands B 17 138
Post Office 17 133
Tetley B 17 121
Red Lion B 17 119
Crosfields A 17 117
Stag A 17 116
Woolston B 17 112
Monk Sports B 17 101
Kings Club B 17 94
Section E
P Pt
Bank Quay 20 178
Irish Club B 19 156
Alford Hall B 19 146
Fiddlers Ferry 18 140
Smithys 19 134
Culcheth Sports 18 131
St. Josephs 19 127
St. Albans 19 125
Tetley C 17 120
Orford WM 18 113
Pierpoints 18 98
Section F
P Pt
Rylands C 17 166
Eagle B 17 152
Kings Club A 17 142
Grange C 17 132
Plough 17 126
Croft 16 101
Bulls Head B 17 97
Stag B 16 96
Rylands D 17 93
Crosfields B 17 88
North West Counties Soccer League Division One
P W D L Pt
Clitheroe 3 2 1 2 7
Atherton LR 3 2 0 1 6
Fleetwood Tn 3 2 0 1 6
Nantwich Tn 2 2 0 0 6
Prescot Cables 3 1 2 0 5
Alsager Tn 3 1 2 0 5
Salford City 2 1 1 0 4
Skelmersdale 3 1 1 1 4
Mossley 3 1 1 1 4
Warrington Tn 3 1 1 1 4
Congleton Tn 3 1 1 1 4
St. Helens Tn 3 1 1 1 4
Winsford Utd 2 1 0 1 3
Newcastle Tn 3 1 0 2 3
Abbey Hey 3 1 0 2 3
Glossop NE 3 1 0 2 3
Woodley Spts 3 0 2 1 2
Squires Gate 1 0 1 0 1
Flixton FC 2 0 1 1 1
Curzon Ashton 2 0 1 1 1
Ramsbottom 1 0 0 1 0
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article