THE Warrington Guardian Your Team souvenir edition is out today!
The special supplement featuring junior sports teams from across the town is included in this week’s Warrington Guardian.
We asked clubs to send in photographs of their youngsters and we were overwhelmed by the response.
In fact, it was a record year for submissions with more than 200 teams featured, making it the biggest sports supplement yet – 24 pages!
It includes clubs and teams from a variety of sports like football, rugby and netball as well as hockey, athletics and basketball.
Tennis and squash teams are featured together with teams from gymnastics, swimming and cheer.
There are also photographs of school cross country teams after they competed in the recent inter school county events.
Thank you to everyone who submitted a photograph of their junior sports team.
Here’s a full list of all the clubs and teams featured in Your Team 2022:
APPLETON
Appleton AFC Predators U7s
Appleton Netball Club Firecrests U12s
Appleton Swans
Appleton Phoenix Y5/6
Appleton Swallows Y7/8
Appleton Skylarks U10s
Appleton Hawks Y5/6
Appleton Condors Y7
BANK QUAY
Bank Quay Rovers U7s
Bank Quay Rovers U8s
Bank Quay Rovers U9s
Bank Quay Rovers U11s
Bank Quay Bulls U8s
Bank Quay Bulls U9s
Bank Quay Bulls Girls U13s
Bank Quay Bulls U14s
Bank Quay Bulls U15s
BIRCHWOOD
Birchwood High School Girls Cross Country Team
Birchwood Juniors Rangers U8s
Birchwood Juniors Rangers U14s
BRUCHE
Bruche Athletic U8s
BURTONWOOD
Burtonwood Chargers Open Age
CHERRY TREE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Cherry Tree Primary School Y6 Boys Cross Country Team
Cherry Tree Primary School Y6 Girls Cross Country Team
Cherry Tree Primary School Y4/5 Boys Cross Country Team
Cherry Tree Primary School Y4/5 Girls Cross Country Team
CHESHIRE JUNIOR CROWN GREEN BOWLING TEAM
CROMWELL
Cromwell Athletic Mustangs U9s
Cromwell Vulcans U10s
Cromwell Vulcans Girls U12s
CROSFIELDS JFC
Crosfields JFC U5s and U6s
Crosfields JFC Cobras U7s
Crosfields JFC Panthers U7s
Crosfields JFC Falcons U7s
Crosfields JFC Lions U8s
Crosfields JFC Tigers U8s
Crosfields JFC Girls U9s
Crosfields JFC Madrid U9s
Crosfields JFC Marseille U9s
Crosfields JFC Munich U9s
Crosfields JFC Girls U10s
Crosfields JFC Bears U10s
Crosfields JFC Broncos U10s
Crosfields JFC Real U11s
Crosfields JFC Athletico U11s
Crosfields JFC Bilbao U11s
Crosfields JFC Valencia U11s
Crosfields JFC Bilbao U11s
Crosfields JFC Barca U12s
Crosfields JFC Barca U13s
Crosfields JFC Cobras U13s
Crosfields JFC Hawks U13s
Crosfields JFC Panthers U13s
Crosfields JFC Girls U13s
Crosfields JFC Girls U14s
Crosfields JFC Madrid U15s
Crosfields JFC Girls U15s
Crosfields JFC Santos U17s
Crosfields JFC Galaxy U18s
Crosfields JFC Girls U18s
CULCHETH
Culcheth Primary School Y4/5/6 Running Team
Culcheth Athletic Rockets U7s
Culcheth Eagles U8s
Culcheth Athletic Dragons U9s
Culcheth Eagles Rugby League U11s
Culcheth Athletic Vipers U13s
Culcheth Eagles U14s
EAGLE
Eagle Redstar U10s
Eagle JFC Roma U12s
EVELYN STREET PRIMARY SCHOOL
Evelyn Street Primary School Y4/5/6 Cross Country Team
GRAPPENHALL
Grappenhall Sports Junior Utd U11s
Grappenhall Panthers U13s
Grappenhall Rovers U13s
Grappenhall Sports FC U14s
GR8 GYMNASTICS DISPLAY SQUAD
GREAT SANKEY HIGH SCHOOL
Great Sankey High School Girls Football Team
GREAT SANKEY PRIMARY SCHOOL
Great Sankey Primary School Y4/5 Cross Country Team
Great Sankey Primary School Girls Cross Country Team
Great Sankey Primary School Boys Cross Country Team
LATCHFORD GIANTS
Latchford Giants U9s
Latchford Giants U11s
Latchford Giants U14s
Latchford Giants U16s
LYMM
Lymm Beavers Hockey U14s
Lymm RUFC U11s
Lymm RFC U5s
Lymm RFC U6s
Lymm RFC U7s
Lymm RFC U9s
Lymm RFC U10s
Lymm RFC U11s
Lymm RFC U12s
Lymm RFC U13s
Lymm RFC U14s
Lymm RFC U15s
Lymm RFC U16s
Lymm RFC Colts
MATTHIOLA
Matthiola Real U7s
Matthiola Grande U8s
Matthiola Rangers U9s
Matthiola Athletico U10s
Matthiola Grande U11s
MOORE UTD JFC
Moore Utd JFC Whites U8s
Moore Utd JFC Reds U8s
Moore Utd JFC Whites U9s
Moore Utd JFC Reds U9s
Moore Utd JFC Whites U10s
Moore Utd JFC Reds U10s
Moore Utd JFC Reds U11s
Moore Utd JFC Greens U11s
Moore Utd JFC Lions U11s
Moore Utd JFC Lionesses U13s
NELLIE’S NETBALL
Nellie’s Pinks
Nellie’s Fliers Y3/4
Nellie’s Ninjas Y3/4
Nellie’s Nightstars U9s
OAKWOOD AVENUE CP SCHOOL
Oakwood Avenue CP School Y5/6 Rugby Team
Oakwood Avenue CP School Y4/5 Girls Cross Country Team
Oakwood Avenue CP School Y6 Boys Cross Country Team
Oakwood Avenue CP School Y6 Girls Cross Country Team
ORFORD FC
Orford FC Greens U8s
Orford FC Bulls U11s
PADGATE
Padgate Pacers Y5/6 Basketball Team
Padgate Pistons Y3/4 Basketball Team
PENKETH PANTHERS
Penketh Panthers Tabbies Y1/2
Penketh Panthers Cubs Y3
Penketh Panthers Cats Y6
Penketh Panthers Felines Y7
Penketh Panthers Paws Y7
Penketh Panthers Kittens Y7/8
RAVENBANK CP SCHOOL
Ravenbank CP School Y4/5 Cross Country Team
SANKEY STRIKERS
Sankey Strikers AFC U12s
Sankey Strikers U8s
ST MONICA’S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
St Monica’s Catholic Primary School Y5/6 Netball Team
St Monica’s Catholic Primary School Y3/4 Netball Team
St Monica’s Catholic Primary School Y4/5/6 Cross Country Team
St Monica’s Catholic Primary School Y4/5 Girls Cross Country Team
St Monica’s Catholic Primary School Y6 Boys Cross Country Team
St Monica’s Catholic Primary School Y4/5 Boys Cross Country Team
STOCKTON
Stockton Sharks Y7/8
Stockton Starfire Y8
Stockton Flames Y6
Stockton Cubs U9s
Stockton Magic U10s
Stockton Dragons U10s
STOCKTON HEATH
Stockton Heath Lawn Tennis Club U16s
TIGERS
Tigers Basketball Team Y9
URBAN GYMNASTICS DEVELOPMENT SQUAD
VULCAN WILDCATS U9s
WARRINGTON ATHLETIC CLUB
WARRINGTON ATHLETIC U9s ROAD RELAY TEAM
WARRINGTON CHEER STORM CYCLONES AND TYPHOONS AGE 11-17
WARRINGTON GOLF CLUB JUNIOR TEAM
WARRINGTON GYMNASTICS CLUB
WARRINGTON NETBALL CLUB
Roses U11s
Wildcats Y7/8
Reds U16s
WARRINGTON RYLANDS
Warrington Rylands Barca U8s
Warrington Rylands Sharks U10s
Warrington Rylands Real U10s
Warrington Rylands Barca U10s
Warrington Rylands Milan U10s
Warrington Rylands Barca U11s
Warrington Rylands Inter U11s
Warrington Rylands Academy U12s
Warrington Rylands Barca U13s
Warrington Rylands Inter U14s
Warrington Rylands U16s
Rylands Sharks Cubs
WARRINGTON RUFC
Warrington RUFC U9s
Warrington RUFC U11s
WARRINGTON SPORTS CLUB JUNIOR SQUASH AGE 6-16
WARRINGTON TOWN JFC
Warrington Town JFC U9s
Warrington Town JFC Warlocks U10s
Warrington Town JFC Wolves U11s
Warrington Town JFC Wildcats Y7/8
Warrington Reds U16s
WARRINGTON WARRIERS SWIMMING TEAM
WHITTLE HALL
Whittle Hall Comets U7s
Whittle Hall Cosmos U7s
Whittle Hall Supernovas U7s
Whittle Hall Wolves U8s
Whittle Hall Galaxy U8s
Whittle Hall Girls Wolves U8s
Whittle Hall Wild Stars U8s
Whittle Hall Barca U9s
Whittle Hall Comets U9s
Whittle Hall Madrid Girls U11/12s
Whittle Hall Madrid U12s
Whittle Hall Coyotes U12s
Whittle Hall Santos Girls U12s
Whittle Hall Athletic Girls U14s
Whittle Hall Athletic Girls U16s
WINWICK
Winwick Wolves U7s
Winwick Athletic Wildcats U7s
WOOLSTON ROVERS JFC
Woolston Rovers JFC Toucans U7s
Woolston Rovers JFC Falcons U7s
Woolston Rovers JFC Wizards U8s
Woolston Rovers JFC Blues U8s
Woolston Rovers JFC Raiders U8s
Woolston Rovers JFC Royals U8s
Woolston Rovers JFC Wildcats U8s
Woolston Rovers JFC Wolves U9s
Woolston Rovers JFC Titans U10s
Woolston Rovers JFC Blades U10s
Woolston Rovers JFC Diamonds U10s
Woolston Rovers JFC Rockets U10s
Woolston Rovers JFC Warriors U10s
Woolston Rovers JFC Hyenas U11s
Woolston Rovers JFC Royals U13s
Woolston Rovers JFC Lionesses U14s
Woolston Rovers JFC Wildcats U16s
Woolston FC Sunday Team
Woolston ARLFC U7s
Woolston Wanderers U12s
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here