A TOTAL of 158 borough council candidates will battle it out at the polls on May 5.
Every councillors' seat is up for grabs at the all-out election, which will see 52 Labour candidates, 45 Conservative, 36 Liberal Democrats, nine UKIP, six TUSC, six Green Party and four independents aim to be elected.
Party members will represent 14 three-member wards and eight two-member wards following the controversial Boundary Commission changes.
Here is a full list of who will be standing in each ward:
Labour – Nick Bent
Conservative – Ian Houghton, Basil Mitchell and Barbara Price
Liberal Democrat – Brian Axcell, Sharon Harris and Judith Wheeler
Green Party – David Bilton
Bewsey and Whitecross
Labour – Sarah Hall, Tom Jennings and Steve Wright
Conservative – Rowland Blackstock and Pat Smith
Liberal Democrat – Irina Axcell, Bob Timmis and Judith Walker
TUSC – Shelley Bennett
Birchwood
Labour – Russ Bowden, Pauline Nelson and Chris Fitzsimmons
Conservative – Nigel Balding and Peter Linton
Liberal Democrat – John Davies
Independent – Amy Linton
Burtonwood and Winwick
Labour – Terry O’Neill and Cathy Mitchell
Conservative – Robin Sloan
Liberal Democrat – Timothy Muttock
Chapelford and Old Hall
Labour – Rebecca Knowles, Steve Parish and Faisal Rashid
Conservative – Phil Hayward, Anthony Kerrigan and Anna Sharkey
Liberal Democrat – Allan Bird, David Knapp and Roy Smith
UKIP – Ian Wilson
Green Party – Mike Wass
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft
Labour – Jan Davidson, Joan Grime and Matt Smith
Conservative – Frank Allen, Val Allen and Sue Bland
Liberal Democrat – Eddie Sloane
Fairfield and Howley
Labour – Peter Carey, Jean Flaherty and Tony Higgins
Conservative – Simone Johnson
Liberal Democrat – Ann Oldbury
Green Party – Lyndsay McAteer
TUSC – Kevin Bennett
Grappenhall
Labour – Andy Heaver
Conservative – Iona Gillis and Olivia Reilly
Liberal Democrat – Mike Biggin and Ryan Bate
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall
Labour – Jan Hart, Dan Price and Tony Williams
Conservative – Arthur Booth, Christine Booth and Mike Foxall
Liberal Democrat – Cliff Taylor
Green Party – Steph Davies
Great Sankey South
Labour – Jean Carter, Amanda King and Hitesh Patel
Conservative – Sonia Boggan, Peter Elton and Sue Jenkin
Liberal Democrat – Tim Harwood
TUSC – Andrew Ford
Latchford East
Labour – Hans Mundry and Karen Mundry
Conservative – Julian Craddock and Ken Scates
Liberal Democrat – Rupert Budgen and Tim Price
Green Party – John Lappin
TUSC – Sue Hayes
Latchford West
Labour – Maureen McLaughlin and Les Morgan
Conservative – Michael Haworth and David Woodyatt
Liberal Democrat – Celia Jordan and Ann Raymond
TUSC – Dave Cundy
Lymm North and Thelwall
Labour – Chris Zastawny
Conservative – Harish Sharma, Jonathan Smith and Kevin Yates
Liberal Democrat – Bob Barr, Wendy Johnson and Ian Marks
UKIP – Derek Clark
Lymm South
Labour– David Cockayne
Conservative – Kath Buckley and Sheila Woodyatt
Liberal Democrat – Ed Gough and Graham Gowland
UKIP – James Ashington
Orford
Labour – Mike Hannon, Kerri Morris and Morgan Tarr
Conservative – Jan Woning
Liberal Democrat – Pam Marks
UKIP – Dion Challinor, Ian Richards and Sid Simmons
Independent – Clive Lawrinson
Penketh and Cuerdley
Labour – Allin Dirir, Linda Dirir and David Keane
Conservative – Sam Baxter, Matt Jones and Kevin Morton
Liberal Democrat – Denis McAllister
Poplars and Hulme
Labour – Hilary Cooksey, John Kerr-Brown and Brian Maher
Conservative – Francine Leslie
Liberal Democrat – Pam Todd
UKIP – Mike Byrne, Mal Lingley and Trevor Nicholls
Poulton North
Labour – Diana Bennett, Graham Friend and Russell Purnell
Conservative – Philip Eastty
Liberal Democrat – Chris Oliver
Poulton South
Labour – Maureen Creaghan and Colin Froggatt
Conservative – Emma Sloan
Liberal Democrat – Dave Hockenhull
TUSC – Bob Taylor
Rixton and Woolston
Labour – Andrew Hill, Tony McCarthy and Pat Wright
Conservative – Mark Chapman, Howard Klein and Isaac Tweedale
Liberal Democrat – Paul Wenlock
Independent – Bill Brinksman and Paul Bretherton
Stockton Heath
Labour – Sandra Eaves and Laurence Murphy
Conservative – Jonathan Levy and Stephen Taylor
Liberal Democrat – Peter Walker and Graham Welborn
Green Party – Harry Gibbins
Westbrook
Labour – Judith Guthrie and John Joyce
Conservative – Alex Leslie
Liberal Democrat – Jeff Butler and Stefan Krizanac
Four candidates will contest the Cheshire police and crime commissioner election held on the same day.
The list is made up of Conservative John Dwyer, Labour's David Keane, Liberal Democrat Neil Lewis and UKIP's Jonathan Starkey.
For further information visit warrington.gov.uk/elections2016
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here