AS the school year draws to a close, high school rugby league in Warrington is in a brilliant place.

From pupils picking up a ball for the very first time to national champions being crowed, it has certainly been a year to remember for some of the town’s most promising players.

The crowning glory was Great Sankey High School’s Year 10 team winning back-to-back Champion Schools titles by edging out Spen Valley High from West Yorkshire at Newcastle’s Kingston Park earlier this month.

That came three years after they were victorious as Year 7s when the tournament was last played back in 2019, beating Wigan’s Standish High at Wembley Stadium prior to Warrington Wolves’ Challenge Cup Final win over St Helens.

It was so nearly a double as Bridgewater High School’s Year 7s reached the national final, played on the opening day of Magic Weekend at Newcastle’s St James’ Park.

An experience none of the players will ever forget but unfortunately, they were edged out 18-6 by Castleford Academy.

Bridgewater’s Year 8 team were just edged out in the national semi-finals while at regional level, 10 of the 15 Warrington teams that entered qualified for the north west quarter-finals.

Warrington Guardian:

Bridgewater High School were edged out by Castleford Academy in the Year 7 Champion Schools final, played at St James' Park ahead of Magic Weekend. Picture by SWPix.com

Closer to home, more than 500 of the town’s schoolchildren took part in the Legends Cup, with teams in every high school year taking part in three rounds culminating in finals at Victoria Park.

Here were the results of that competition...

Year 11 boys (final played in September)

Winners: Culcheth High

Runners up: Bridgewater

Year 7 boys

Winners: Bridgewater

Runners up: St Gregory’s

Year 8 boys:

Winners: Bridgewater

Runners up: Great Sankey

Year 9 boys:

Winners: King’s Academy

Runners up: Bridgewater

Year 10 boys:

Winners: St Gregorys

Runners up: Great Sankey

There were also 258 players – 162 boys and 96 girls – taking part in the Rugby League World Cup Emerging Nines tournament.

Year 7 boys:

Winners: Penketh

Runners up: Beamont

Under 13s girls:

Winners: Birchwood

Runners up: Penketh

Year 8 boys:

Winners: Birchwood

Runners up: Beamont

Under 15s girls:

Winners: Cardinal Newman

Runners up: Birchwood

Year 9 boys:

Winners: Penketh

Runners up: Stretton

Rounding off the year was the mixed touch competition more than 180 pupils from six schools, some of whom were experiencing rugby league for the very first time.

Birchwood High School won the under 13s final after extra time while Sir Thomas Boteler High were victorious over Cardinal Newman in the under 15s final.