FOURTEEN Warrington Athletics Club runners have qualified to race for the county in the Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships.
This is a result of finishing positions achieved in the Cheshire Championships at Knights Grange Sports Complex in Winsford on Saturday.
The Gregory family have achieved an unusual feat by having three siblings selected for the county team - under 17 Siobhan, under 15 Orla and under 13 Rory.
Siobhan, Rory and Orla Gregory
They will be joined for the inter-counties event by the club’s other top-six finishers – top eight in the younger age groups – at Camp Hill Estate in Bedale, North Yorkshire, on Saturday, January 25.
READ: Danny Cliffe wins men's title for seventh time
Warrington AC hauled in a stack of individual and team medals in Winsford.
Joe Buckley won under 20s men’s gold, while first places were also achieved by Steve Watmough in the over 55s age group, the under 20s men’s team as well as both the under 13s boys and girls’ teams.
Joe Buckley
Alice Nicholson collected under 13s girls’ silver, and second spots were also secured by David Watson in the over 45s age group, the under 17s girls’ team plus the under 11s boys and girls’ teams.
Alice Nicholson, in red vest
Jess Connolly won under 17s girls’ bronze, Jake Marwood did the same at under 13s level as did the under 15s girls’ team.
Jess Connolly, in red vest
Jack Marwood, left, red vest
While it was a sunny day, terrain under foot was exceptionally boggy in places as the under 11s runners got the action underway.
Tyreece Swinton finished fourth (6mins 29secs) and was backed up by Archie Marwood in sixth (6.41) and Ben Woods 14th (7.06) to secure the team silver.
The B team of Joe Welsby, 18th (7.10), Edward Heavey 20th (7.12), and Thomas Darbyshire 32nd (8.14), secured eighth spot.
Joe Welsby ahead of Edward Heavey
Spencer Astbury, who had been in third counting position for the team, suffered a fall after around 1000 metres and although hurt refused to drop out and finished in 36th place in 9.27.
In the girls’ race, Ellie Barker came home fifth (7.02) and was backed up by Iris Hurst in ninth (7.37) and Brooke Watson 13th (8.06) for the team to collect silver.
The start of the under 11s girls' race
Ellie Barker heading to the finish line
The B team of Anna Prescott 16th (8.19), Grace Nicholson 21st (8.46) and Maisie Devine 23rd (9.03) bagged fifth.
At under 13s level, Jack Marwood, who had won the under 11s title last year, achieved bronze (11.52) and, along with Rory Gregory in sixth (12.23) and Rhys Croasdale seventh (12.26), the team gold medals were secured.
The B team of Jacob Pryor 13th (12.56), Tom Welsby 17th (13.34) and Sam Geary 29th (14.06) finished seventh.
Jacob Pryor
Tom Welsby
Sam Geary
In the girls’ race, Alice Nicholson ran superbly and only lost touch with the winner in the final 400m to win the silver medal (12.51).
Along with twins Imogen and Nia Wharton in fifth and seventh places (13.24 and 13.31) the team matched the boys with the gold medals.
Nia Wharton
Rounding up the age group, Esme Heavey was 12th (13.57) and Evie Owen 21st (15.31).
Orla Gregory led home the club’s under 15s girls in fourth place (16.09) and along with Eva Ferris in ninth (17.05) and Lucie Davies 13th (18.02) the team received bronze medals.
Orla Gregory
Eva Ferris
Lucie Davies
Jasmine Jones came home 17th (18.39), one place ahead of Molly Wormald (20.01).
Jasmine Jones
Molly Wormald
Ben Clayton was the only under 15s boys’ runner from the club, crossing the line in 17th place (16.56).
Ben Clayton
In the under 17s age group, Brandon Quinton made his club debut in fourth place (19.20) and Joe Roberts, despite being unwell, was ninth (21.42).
Jess Connolly crossed the line third in the girls’ race in 24.50 and, along with Siobhan Gregory eighth (28.29) and Ellen Turnbull 11th (30.48) the team finished second.
Joe Buckley ran superbly to win the under 20s men’s race (28.02) by 36 seconds.
Joe Buckley
Joe Buckley
And with Ben Webb sixth (31.40) and Jack Wadsworth seventh (31.47) the team took the gold medals.
The under 20s men's team with their gold medals
Lauren Ferris was fourth home (23.48) in the under 20s women’s race and Rachel McQuillan was sixth (25.23).
Lauren Ferris
McQuillan, although finishing in a qualifying position, will miss out on the Northerns due to an ‘age’ technicality.
Rachel McQuillan, right
At senior level, Faye Lawton was 39th (40.56) while Leanne Astbury finished 64th overall (44.21) which placed her 47th in the masters overall and seventh in the over 35s age group.
Faye Lawton
Daniel Fox was 22nd (42.16) in the men’s race, while Steve Watmough had an excellent run to finish 37th overall (44.14) and first in the the over 55s age group.
Steve Watmough
Jonny Leatherbarrow placed 68th (47.11) and Steve Burthem was 86th overall (49.12), making him sixth in the over 55s.
Steve Burthem
Running for his first claim club (Holmfirth) David Watson, who is second claim with Warrington Athletics Club, crossed the line 11th (40.03) which secured him third overall in the masters and second in the over 45s age group.
Runners attached to other Warrington clubs also took part in the championships at senior level.
Daniel Derek Schofield was the first of those to get over the line in the men's race.
Daniel Derek Schofield, centre
The Warrington Running Club athlete was 20th in 41.59.
First home for Spectrum Striders was Robert Hough, who was 40th overall and sixth over 45 in 44.28.
Andy Gibbons flew the flag for Warrington Road Runners, crossing the line 55th in 46.16.
Andy Gibbons
Spectrum's Andy Garnett claimed a silver medal in the over 65s race while notching 119th place overall in 54.44.
And it was silver for his clubmate Kenny Black too, in the over 75s race. He clocked 1:16.51 to finish 148th.
In the women's race, Alison Morgan was first home for Warrington Road Runners in 42.10 which earned her 48th spot and 14th in the V40 category.
Alison Morgan
One place behind her was Lymm Runners' Germaine Holmes, who was 10th over 45 woman to complete the course.
Germaine Holmes
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here