ALFORD Hall A eventually triumphed in a thrilling Challenge Cup Final that went down to the final game.
Burtonwood A were beaten by just three chalks at St Oswalds on Saturday, with match finishing 183-180 in Alford’s favour.
Danny Roberts picked up the man of the match award for his efforts in helping Alford triumph.
WNCBA Challenge Cup Final result:
Alford Hall A 183 Burtonwood A 180: D Roberts 21 N Winstanley 11, L Lawlor 20 W Miller 21, D Carroll 12 R Vizard 21, J Bradshaw 21 M Grady 7, C Morris 21 M Warburton 17, M Brown 20 S Moon 21, K Chapman 15 M Corless 21, J Garratt Jnr 21 D Blackburn-Woods 19, M Bishop 17 K Smith 21, L Sullivan 15 J Finney 21
Runners-up Burtonwood A
A DOUBLE-HEADER at Grange Sports and Social Club on Saturday will see the fate of two Warrington and North Cheshire Bowls Association trophies decided.
Woolston A and Tetley D will contest the Silcock Cup Final, with Culcheth Sports and Monk Sports playing off for the Stan Bann Cup.
Play starts at 2pm for both matches.
Silcock Cup matches:
Woolston A v Tetley D: I Porter v G Cowell, K Wainwright v J Corless, S Peters v J Bramhall, J Charlton v R Littlewood, S Jackson v T Heaton, J Gatley v P Birmingham, B Burlinson v M Bramhall, S Harrison v D Rustage, S Gilfedder v R Goodhand, M Norris v C Grimes
Stan Bann Cup matches:
Culcheth Sports v Monk Sports: D Haines v B Daniels, P Ogden v M Jones, S Jones v J Ure, R Price v J Cresswell, R Foster v D Jones, P Nicholls v M Rigby, W Gray v D Holden, A Lane v G Savage, J Holden v G Sutton, I Wright v G Lee
ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Ron Jones Memorial Floodlit Trophy.
Matches will be played on September 5, 10, 11 and 12 at the Red Lion in Stockton Heath, with practice starting at 6.30pm. The finals night will be on Friday, September 15.
Entry costs £12 and anyone interested should contact Ron Jones on 07894470881 or email jones-ron1@sky.com.
Warrington and North Cheshire Bowls Association results:
Monday, Section A: Alford Hall A (6) 206 Woolston A (9) 229, Grange A (11) 234 Alford Hall B (3) 192, St Oswalds A (10) 229 Red Lion A (4) 208, Tetley A (10) 221 Burtonwood A (4) 211
Section B: Tetley D (12) 241 Cadishead Cons (2) 179, Woolston B (7) 218 Culcheth A (8) 228, Penketh Tavern (6) 200 Tetley B (9) 221, Grappenhall B (12) 241 Bulls Head B (2) 177
Section C: Vulcan (3) 189 St Albans (12) 248, Penketh Park (5) 204 Eagle B (10) 229, Grange B (10) 224 Grappenhall A (4) 206, Monk Sports A (8) 212 St Oswalds B (7) 221
Section D: Burtonwood B (13) 246 Tetley C (1) 165, Bulls Head A (9) 226 Longbarn BC (5) 220, Irish Club A (10) 221 Richmonds A (4) 213, Brooklands (11) 224 Crosfields A (3) 210
Section E: Stag Inn B (3) 177 Grange D (12) 239, Alford Hall C (10) 229 Grange C (4) 189, Culcheth B (8) 218 St Patricks (6) 211, Orford WM (10) 229 Padgate Canaries (4) 216
Friday, Section A: Woolston A (9) 188 Viaduct (3) 161, Tetley A (8) 174 Grange A (4) 151, Golborne CMC (10) 192 Woolston B (2) 155, Alford Hall B (2) 144 St Oswalds A (11) 201
Section B: Grappenhall A (1) 101Tetley D (12) 210, St Albans (8) 189 Brooklands (4) 177, Stag Inn A (3) 166 Grappenhall B (10) 191, Cadishead Cons (3) 139 Grange B (10) 189
Section C: Richmonds (9) 185 Tetley B (3) 166, Orford WM (5) 155 Penketh Tavern (8) 167, Crosfields A (9) 175 Eagle A (3) 159, Eagle B (8) 174 Penketh Park (4) 152
Section D: Tetley C (8) 189 Stag Inn B (4) 161, Grange D (5) 146 Padgate T&BC (8) 154
FOR the first time in five years, Warrington’s senior bowls team triumphed in a Town match against neighbours St Helens.
When scores from the two matches were combined, Warrington emerged 418-394 winners.
The team are next in action on Wednesday when they face Widnes Seniors at Victoria Park. Play starts at 1.30pm.
Warrington Seniors teams to face Widnes:
Team One: Terry Long, Eric Lafferty, Ken Ormson, Harry Strange, Michael Mannion, Alan Griffiths, Jimmy Peers, Brian Ellis, Les Bent, Mrs D Cargill, Eric Frangleton, Ray Sherratt. Reserves: Mike Burrows, Keith Lee
Team Two: Les Brown, John McKay, David Bailey, Maggie Russell, Margaret Williams, Pauline Cook, Eric Cooper, Glynn Tottle, Ray Lee, Dennis Burke, Keith Wilcox, Barry Daniels. Reserves: Alan Noon, Geoff Hughes
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here